Awarded contract

Framework for the Removal of Chalara (Ash Dieback) Infected Ash & Associated Tree Surgery in the North England Forest District

Details

Supplier(s)
Euroforest Ltd
Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Forestry services
Published
14 November 2022

Tender description

Forestry England have awarded a framework for the dismantling and felling of ash trees infected with Chalara and associated tree operations within the North England Forest District. Lot 1: Kielder This Lot is for the dismantling, felling of ash trees infected with Chalara and associated tree operations in Kielder Forest. Lot 2: Hamsterley This Lot is for the dismantling, felling of ash trees infected with Chalara and associated tree operations in Hamsterley Forest. Lot 3: Rothbury This Lot is for the dismantling, felling of ash trees infected with Chalara and associated tree operations in Rothbury Forest. Lot 4: Wider North England Forest District This Lot is for the dismantling, felling of ash trees infected with Chalara and associated tree operations in the wider North England Forest District. Lot 5: Contingency Lot Lot 5 is a Contingency Lot. Unless requested otherwise, all bidders that are offered a place on Lots 1 - 4 have been added to the Contingency Lot. Where there is work that cannot be completed by 1st - 3rd ranked contractors under Lots 1 - 4, or is particularly time sensitive, it will be offered under the Contingency Lot to all framework contractors via mini-competition.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77200000 · Forestry services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the Removal of Chalara (Ash Dieback) Infected Ash & Associated Tree Surgery in the North England Forest District.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for the Removal of Chalara (Ash Dieback) Infected Ash & Associated Tree Surgery in the North England Forest District, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.