Awarded contract

FRAMEWORK FOR DEMOLITION WORKS AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES AND ASBESTOS MANAGEMENT (NEPO221)

Details

Value
16,000,000
Topic
Demolition work
Published
18 November 2022

Tender description

Gateshead Council was appointed by NEPO to act as lead spoke to renew their framework for Demolition Works and Associated Services and Asbestos Management. The framework requirements have been split into Lots and each Lot has been awarded separately. Lot 1A: LOT 1A Standard Demolition below £50k - Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley Standard demolition works with a value of under £50k across the Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley regions. Standard demolition includes use of conventional manual and mechanical demolition of low and midrise structures (6 storeys and below). It generally applies to buildings of traditional construction in non-critical locations. This Lot will also include the Contractor being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 1B: Lot 1B - Standard Demolition - Above 50k - Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley Standard demolition works with a value of over £50k across the Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley regions. Standard demolition includes use of conventional manual and mechanical demolition of low and midrise structures (6 storeys and below). It generally applies to buildings of traditional construction in non-critical locations. This Lot will also include the Contractor being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Specialist Demolition - Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley Specialist demolition works across the Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley regions. Specialist demolitions are categorised for the purpose of this framework as; multi-storey structures (7 storeys and above), bridges, towers (including lattice towers or pylons), guyed structures, vessel structures, spires, tunnels and other complex constructions including prestressed elements and other non-traditional construction elements and where work involves the use of explosives, deliberate collapse (including pre-weakening), undermining or other less conventional methods are required or when working on or near railways or waterways. Please note this list is not exhaustive. This Lot will also include the Contractor being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Asbestos Surveying and Analytical Services within Non Domestic Properties - Northumberland and Tyne and Wear Management of asbestos containing materials within their portfolio of buildings across the Northumberland and Tyne and Wear regions including but not limited to; schools, offices, community centres, nurseries, childrens centres, car parks, cemeteries, shop units, museums, theatres, libraries, markets, garages and historic buildings. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Asbestos Surveying and Analytical Services within Domestic Properties - Northumberland and Tyne and Wear Management of asbestos containing materials within their portfolio of domestic properties across the Northumberland and Tyne and Wear regions. Lot 7: Lot 7 - Asbestos Surveying and Analytical Services within Non Domestic Properties - Durham & Tees Valley Management of asbestos containing materials within their portfolio of buildings across Durham and Tees Valley regions including but not limited to; schools, offices, community centres, nurseries, childrens centres, car parks, cemeteries, shop units, museums, theatres, libraries, markets, garages and historic buildings. Lot 8: Lot 8 - Asbestos Surveying and Analytical Services within Domestic Properties - Durham & Tees Valley Management of asbestos containing materials within their portfolio of domestic properties across the Durham and Tees Valley Lot 11: Lot 11 - Standard Demolition - National Lot Demolition works across all areas of the UK with the exception of those mentioned in Lots 1A and 1B above (Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley regions) as these are subject to separate lots. Standard demolition includes use of conventional manual and mechanical demolition of low and midrise structures (6 storeys and below). It generally applies to buildings of traditional construction in non-critical locations. This Lot will also include the Contractor being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 12: Lot 12 - Specialist Demolition - National Lot Specialist demolition works across all areas of the UK with the exception of those mentioned in Lot 2 above (Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley regions) as these are subject to a separate lot. Specialist demolitions are categorised for the purpose of this framework as; multi-storey structures (7 storeys and above), bridges, towers (including lattice towers or pylons), guyed structures, vessel structures, spires, tunnels and other complex constructions including prestressed elements and other non-traditional construction elements and where work involves the use of explosives, deliberate collapse (including pre-weakening), undermining or other less conventional methods are required or when working on or near railways or waterways. Please note this list is not exhaustive. This Lot will also include the Contractor being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 13: Lot 13 - Asbestos Surveying and Analytical Services within Non Domestic Properties - National Lot Management of asbestos containing materials within non domestic properties including but not limited to; schools, offices, community centres, nurseries, childrens centres, car parks, cemeteries, shop units, museums, theatres, libraries, markets, garages and historic buildings across all areas of the UK with the exception of those mentioned in Lots 3 and 7 above Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley regions) as these are subject to a separate lots. Lot 14: Lot 14 - Asbestos Surveying and Analytical Services within Domestic Properties - National Lot Management of asbestos containing materials within domestic properties across all areas of the UK with the exception of those mentioned in Lots 4 and 8 above (Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees Valley regions) as these are subject to a separate lots.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published18 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FRAMEWORK FOR DEMOLITION WORKS AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES AND ASBESTOS MANAGEMENT (NEPO221).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.