Awarded contract

F15206 Community Adult ENT & Audiology service

Details

Buyer
NHS Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG
Supplier(s)
InHealth Ltd
Value
GBP 4,368,000
Topic
Health services
Published
15 November 2022

Tender description

Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB (previously Hampshire , Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG) are awarding the Integrated ENT and Audiology Service for a 24 month contract following a compliant tender process. The Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB, Southampton locality. This Contract is for a short term 24-month Contract whilst full-service review is undertaken across the ICS. The Service will; • Provide a combined ENT and Audiology service for patients aged 18 years and over and who are registered with a Southampton GP Practice. • The service will manage demand from patients with ENT disorders and supports early intervention for patients with hearing loss, ensuring patients are managed at the earliest possible opportunity and most effectively. • The service will also provide face to face clinical assessment, diagnostic tests, clinical interventions, aural care and the provision and maintenance of hearing aids. • Relieve pressure on acute ENT & Audiology services at University Hospitals Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, ensuring only those requiring secondary care interventions are referred on. • Continually improve quality and patient experience with reduced waiting times. The contract value is for the full 24 month period. Lot 1: Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB (previously Hampshire , Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG) are awarding the Integrated ENT and Audiology Service for a 24 month contract following a compliant tender process. The Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB, Southampton locality. This Contract is for a short term 24-month Contract whilst full-service review is undertaken across the ICS. The Service will; • Provide a combined ENT and Audiology service for patients aged 18 years and over and who are registered with a Southampton GP Practice. • The service will manage demand from patients with ENT disorders and supports early intervention for patients with hearing loss, ensuring patients are managed at the earliest possible opportunity and most effectively. • The service will also provide face to face clinical assessment, diagnostic tests, clinical interventions, aural care and the provision and maintenance of hearing aids. • Relieve pressure on acute ENT & Audiology services at University Hospitals Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, ensuring only those requiring secondary care interventions are referred on. • Continually improve quality and patient experience with reduced waiting times. The contract value is for the full 24 month period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to F15206 Community Adult ENT & Audiology service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.