Defence Equipment Engineering and Asset Management System (DEEAMS) Industry Day 2
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Added-value database services
- Published
- 16 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please see the additional information field for an update regarding Software as a Service as an approach for DEEAMS. 1. Description The DES Digital delivery team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a competitive procurement process to award a contract for a new Defence Equipment Engineering and Asset Management System (DEEAMS). As part of this process, an Industry Day will be held Wednesday November 23rd. For full information, see Additional Information Field. DEEAMSs will provide a pan-Defence Engineering Through Life Support (ETLS) capability. It will rationalise the existing fragmented IT application landscape not only replacing the 3-core domain Equipment & Asset & Management Systems (JAMES, UMMS, Goldesp) but also a substantial number (20+) of bespoke applications and paper-based systems. DEEAMS will address a significant scope of activity within Defence Support specifically Engineering and Equipment Support, which includes Maintenance & Repair, Engineering Planning, Obsolescence, Technical Information, Safety Management, enhancing and expanding the capabilities of the current Equipment & Asset Management (E&AM) applications. These activities are serviced by more than 100,000 users across the Defence Support Network comprising MoD, Civil Servants, and Industry partners. The DEEAMS procurement seeks a Systems Integrator (SI) to deliver an ETLS capability configured from Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) software. The SI will manage the introduction of the solution into service including data migration from legacy systems, integration with other MOD systems, DEEAMS system acceptance and assurance. The SI will also deliver a core basic training package for further development by a third party. Support is required during the incremental deployment of the solution over three releases (excluding help desk support, which will be provided by Defence Digital) and for one year following delivery of the final release, including the handover of appropriate data and knowledge transfer to facilitate downstream support by a third party. It should be noted that this contract will cover the initial licencing of the software for the duration of the SI contract. The role of the SI will effectively cease at this point, and the Authority will provide training and subsequent In-Service support (including licencing & change management) for the system via alternative arrangements. The contract excludes any user devices, which are to be covered under separate arrangements. Additional information: 20221116 DEEAMS Prior Information Notice 2 Further to DEEAMS PIN 26/10/2022 the Authority recognises that there may be alternative approaches to deliver the output required under the DEEAMS project, in particular the use of Software as a Service (SaaS) as an alternative to a System Integrator (SI) led approach. The Authority is therefore open to considering either approach and as a result, would welcome interest from suppliers offering a SaaS approach. Accordingly, this PIN has been published to make suppliers of a potential SaaS solution aware of the Industry Day for the DEEAMS project held 23 November 2022 at the BAWA. To apply for the Industry Day, could you please provide us with your responses by the close of Wednesday 16 November 2022. These should be provided by e-mail to James at DESDIGITAL-DEEAMSMailbox@mod.gov.uk Please provide the following details: o Company name o First Name, Initial(s), Family Name of attendees o Prime point of contact name and email address You may nominate up to two attendees. Based on the level of interest, space may be limited to 1 person; if so, your first nominated person will be the one selected to attend. Last date for nominations will be Wednesday 16 November 2022. Please note that non-participation in either the Industry Day shall not prevent any supplier from subsequently expressing an interest in responding to the Contract Notice and PQQ. A full list of industry attendees and their e-mails will be provided to you in the registration pack.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published16 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72321000 · Added-value database services
- 72322000 · Data management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Defence Equipment Engineering and Asset Management System (DEEAMS) Industry Day 2.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Defence Equipment Engineering and Asset Management System (DEEAMS) Industry Day 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
