Awarded contract

Bridgeton Shelter Restoration Project

Details

Value
GBP 309,563
Topic
Restoration work
Published
18 November 2022

Tender description

Conservation restoration of the Category A listed Bridgeton Shelter The Bridgeton Cross Shelter is a category a listed structure of national significance. The shelter is known locally as the Umbrella. Clyde Gateway is seeking to procure an experienced restoration contractor to carry out restoration works of the Bridgeton Shelter Structure, with associated site works at Bridgeton Cross, Bridgeton. Clyde Gateway are seeking an experienced specialist contractor to carry out cast iron restoration works. The shelter sits in Bridgton Cross and is a focal point for the whole community. The works will require the complete dismantling of the structure and its transportation to a specialist workshop to carry extensive repairs and repainting before returning the shelter and reassembly at Bridgeton Cross.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published18 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Clyde Gateway URC Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45454100 · Restoration work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bridgeton Shelter Restoration Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bridgeton Shelter Restoration Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,689
    £69.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.