3D Laser Scanning Equipment for Forensic Collision Investigations
Details
- Buyer
- South Wales Police
- Supplier(s)
- Leica Geosystems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 192,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 15 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE* The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent, the Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys require 3D Laser Scanning equipment for each Forensic Collision Investigation unit. A total of 3 units, one per each force area, including software, training, servicing and calibration for a 5 year period. The scanning equipment must have successfully completed the Forensic Collision Investigation Network (FCIN) validation process. Additional information: THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Contract start and end dates in this notice are for the support services and are estimates.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 October 2022
- Completed: Award published15 November 2022Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date12 October 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
South Wales Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3D Laser Scanning Equipment for Forensic Collision Investigations.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 3D Laser Scanning Equipment for Forensic Collision Investigations, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Wales Police.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 181£39.3m
- 176£88.4m
- 141£62.2m
- 139£166.8m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
