Tender for Residual and Green Waste Haulage from Council Household Recycling Centres
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RM GreenKeepers
- Value
- GBP 744,813
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 7 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lot 1: The Contract for Residual & Green Waste Haulage from the Council’s Household Recycling Centres (HRC’s) commenced in 1 July 2018 and expired on 30 June 2021 and could not be extended. From 1 July 2021 STA (21/22-023) and STA (21-22-047) have been in place to allow business continuity and confirm landfill and residual waste disposal delivery points. Residual waste haulage with an end destination of Landfill is an element of the contract. The landfill site the Council is currently using under the arc21 landfill contract is Mullaghglass landfill and it is located within the Council area. Arc21 have informed the Council the Mullaghglass Landfill contract will expire on 30 November 2022 and from 1 December 2022 to 31 March 2023 the Council landfill waste delivery point will be Cottonmount, Mallusk. Arc21 are currently going through a procurement for interim waste transfer station capacity on behalf of the Council. Upon contract award a desk top exercise will be completed to assess if it is more financially viable for R&M to haul HRC landfill waste direct to Cottonmount landfill or the waste transfer station. Residual waste haulage with an end destination of a treatment facility is also an element of this contract. The residual waste treatment & disposal facility the Council currently use under the Councils Residual Waste contract is Irish Waste Services, Hillsborough Road, Carryduff. The contract started on 12 April 2021 and was for 1 year (12 months) with the option for the Council to extend the initial 12 months by 3 month periods up to a maximum of 24 months (2 years). Arc21 is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), for the provision of services relating to the treatment and energy recovery or disposal of Member Councils’ residual waste arisings. Stage 1 of the DPS was launched on 5 August 2022 and the first evaluation of requests to be admitted to the DPS will take place after 5 September 2022. Following the completion of this stage, the first call off competitions will be launched and a report on the outcome will be brought back to the Joint Committee after which the recommendations will need to go through individual Council governance in advance of award. It is anticipated a contract for treatment of residual waste will be operational through this procurement for 1 April 2023. It is therefore necessary to extend the contract of haulage of Residual and Green Waste from Council HRC Sites with RM Greenkeepers using an STA for 5 months commencing 1 November 2022 to 31 March 2023. The STA will be issued on the basis of there being a need to ensure business continuity and to provide the necessary time for the Council to review current contract documents, specifically around the pricing schedule and delivery points for residual waste, to enable a new procurement exercise to be undertaken and a new contract to be in place for 1 April 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 November 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for Residual and Green Waste Haulage from Council Household Recycling Centres.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for Residual and Green Waste Haulage from Council Household Recycling Centres, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council.
- 353£148.8m
- 235£40.4m
- 135£19.5m
- 112£92.2m
- 79£120.2m
- 42£5.7m
- 41£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,016£964.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
