Closed tender

Provision of Rental of Telematics and Purchase of Onboard Weighing System Hardware complete with Integrated Software Solution for Vehicles and Plant Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 1,980,000
Topic
Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
Published
9 November 2022
Submission
9 December 2022

Tender description

Glasgow City Council is inviting tender bids Provision of Rental of Telematics and Purchase of Onboard Weighing System Hardware complete with Integrated Software Solution for Vehicles and Plant Equipment. The council is intending to appoint one Supplier to provide all associated services. The council requires: -Telematic system (rental)– Projected Quantity 1372* -Onboard Weighing system (purchase) - Projected Quantity 331* (inclusive of the 1372) projected quantities of which actual quantities will be confirmed at contract mobilisation stage Bidders should note that the council is in receipt of external funding and the successful Supplier must work with the council to ensure funding conditions are met. The council has detailed the grant funding conditions below within Document One - Invitation to Tender The objective of this procurement exercise to appoint a single Supplier to project manage and provide both Telematic and Onboard Weighing systems complete with integrated Software Solution. This will include the supply, delivery, installation, integration and ongoing maintenance & repair of the following elements: -Rental of Telematics hardware system -Purchase of Onboard Weighing hardware system -With Integrated Web base portal software for both Telematic and Onboard Weighing Hardware systems The rental of the telematic system will include arrangement for installation, maintenance, and repair of a technology telematics solution via a hardwired interface for the council’s fleet. The onboard weighing system will be purchased by the council and will be required to be installed onto load carrying council vehicles. Furthermore, the council requires maintenance and repair for onboard weighing system and the ability to transmit the required data of the live vehicle weight to the online web based software portal and the ability to activate packer plate cut off when vehicle achieves maximum weight. The successful Bidder must provide full integration of the onboard weighing system with the telematics software solution, thus enabling a single point of smart data monitoring. Information and data to be captured and reported via the integrated software solution.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 December 2022

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
  • 32441300 · Telematics system
  • 38311210 · Calibration weights
  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
  • 64226000 · Telematics services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Rental of Telematics and Purchase of Onboard Weighing System Hardware complete with Integrated Software Solution for Vehicles and Plant Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Rental of Telematics and Purchase of Onboard Weighing System Hardware complete with Integrated Software Solution for Vehicles and Plant Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 470
    £3.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.