Awarded contract

Provision of Maintenance & Support for C-17 Cargo Hold Mock-Up

Details

Value
GBP 165,820
Topic
Technical inspection services of engineering structures
Published
8 November 2022

Tender description

Provision of Maintenance & Support for C-17 Cargo Hold Mock-Up Lot 1: This contract is to meet the requirements of the Air Support C17 Delivery Team for the core servicing, maintenance, reparatory activities and Post Design Services (PDS) associated with the C-17 Cargo Hold Mock Up (CHMU) located at RAF Brize Norton. The periodic servicing, maintenance and (where required) ad-hoc repair and modification of the above-mentioned asset is crucial to the C17 Delivery Team. These activities ensure the CHMU is fit for purpose and safe for use, allowing the RAF to fully utilise C-17s for operational activity and avoid use of live aircraft for loading testing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71631400 · Technical inspection services of engineering structures

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Maintenance & Support for C-17 Cargo Hold Mock-Up, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.