Opportunity - Linen Purchase, Washing & Delivery at BUL.
Details
- Value
- GBP 981,000
- Topic
- Linen fabrics
- Published
- 11 November 2022
- Submission
- 9 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are invited from interested parties for the provision of Linen Purchase, Washing & Delivery at Brunel University London in accordance with the Tender Specification. The tender is split in two Lots: Lot 1 for the Purchase of Linen and Lot 2 for the Washing, Drying and Delivery of Linen. The Contracts will run concomitantly for a period of 3 years from 31st March 2023 to 30th March 2026, with options to extend for two further periods of one year each. The decision of whether to take up the contract extension options is at the sole discretion of the University. The main scope of the Contracts is the Purchase of Linen by the Students Living department and Lancaster Hotel and the Provision of Washing, Drying and Delivery of Linen to both those sites on campus. Please refer to the Tender documents for further details. Additional information: Additional information on how to apply for this Contract: https://www.brunelesourcing.com The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access at the above link. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://www.brunelesourcing.com Tenderers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Tenderer in connection with taking part in this procurement, regardless of whether such costs arise as a direct or indirect consequence of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the University at any time.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 December 2022
About the buyer
Brunel University London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 19230000 · Linen fabrics
- 19231000 · Linen
- 39512000 · Bed linen
- 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
- 98311200 · Laundry-operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Opportunity - Linen Purchase, Washing & Delivery at BUL..
- Open tender
Linen and Laundry DPS
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
Related topics
Topics related to Opportunity - Linen Purchase, Washing & Delivery at BUL., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brunel University London.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
