OI/0078 - Field Electrical Power Supplies – Support (FEPS-S)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 11 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Prior Information Note (PIN) – Field Electrical Power Supplies – Support (FEPS-S) The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to provide fleet management, repair and maintenance services for a fleet of Authority-owned generators, which will be provided as Government Furnished Equipment (GFE). Description of the procurement: Field Electrical Power Supplies – Support (FEPS-S) main requirement will be for through life support via Contracting for Availability (CFA), which may also include replacing equipment lost through attrition to upkeep availability. Expected activities that will support this capability include, but are not limited to; Service and Asset Transition from current capability provider, Responsibility as Design Authority, Asset Management including receipt and issue of demands for equipment, Management of Equipment Safety, Post Design Services, Through Life Support including maintenance, repair and supply of spares, User Single Point of Contact, Provision and Update of Technical Documentation, Obsolescence Management, with the possibility of Training provision. The Contractor will be required to work with an incumbent provider who is responsible for the provision of Level 1-3 Maintenance for a selected amount of the equipment. Additional Information This will form one component of the General Purpose Power (GPP) capability, and will run between 2023 and the delivery of the replacement provision, Manoeuvre Power (Man-P), in 2028 (estimated). Man-P is scoped to combine the entire GPP requirement into a single provision and is anticipated to be a competitive procurement. Below is a limited summary of the equipment to be supported, with the full and detailed requirement to be set out in the competition: FEPS Generators: • Approx. 40 x 8/12kW Generators • Approx. 500 x 16/24kW Generators • Approx. 300 x 40kW Generators These include a number of wading and cold-start variance FEPS generators. There may also be a requirement for the Contractor to have custody of approx. 500 additional residual FEPS generators. We are anticipating competition start date to be December 2022 / January 2023. Additional information: Planned Contract Notice / Opportunity Listing publication date (with Pre-Qualification Questionnaire) is 19/12/22. Estimated Contract Award date is 1 July 2023, with award procedure starting to accommodate this. These dates are subject to change. 96 Months duration is inclusive of Options (5 years + 3 years options).
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published11 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- 50532300 · Repair and maintenance services of generators
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OI/0078 - Field Electrical Power Supplies – Support (FEPS-S).
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001117 Fleet Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to OI/0078 - Field Electrical Power Supplies – Support (FEPS-S), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
