Awarded contract

Legal Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
10 November 2022

Tender description

The University wishes to procure a framework of appropriately experienced legal firms to support the University’s Legal Team in all aspects of their work. The firms will provide a high quality, commercial legal service to the University. There will be up to three firms appointed in total. Lot 1: The University wishes to procure a framework of appropriately experienced legal firms to support the University’s Legal Team in all aspects of their work. The firms will provide a high quality, commercial legal service to the University. There will be up to three firms appointed in total.The scope of the legal services required will include the following nine areas, which all firms must be able to advise upon as a minimum:1) Construction, Property and Estates 2) Data protection 3) Litigation 4) Health and Safety 5) Employment 6) Contract Law 7) Intellectual property 8) Corporate Matters 9) IT10) ProcurementIn addition, there may be ad-hoc support required across the following areas, but it is not essential that firms can provide advice across these areas:1) International projects 2) Regulatory law 3) Consumer law 4) Judicial review 5) Finance 6) Student Matters7) Higher EducationPlease note that this list is not exhaustive.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Manchester Metropolitan University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester Metropolitan University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.