Installation of Bus Travel Information Boards with QR codes at Bus Stops in Norfolk
Details
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Information panels
- Published
- 10 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Norfolk County Council wishes to award a contract to a company to manufacture, install and maintain Bus Information Boards with individual QR codes at approximately 5000 bus stops over Norfolk. Lot 1: As part of its net-zero ambition it is a priority for the Council to reduce the number of single occupancy car journeys made across the county and change the behaviour of residents to choose sustainable modes of transport more often. To support this change in behaviour there is a need to provide the latest travel information to bus passengers. To facilitate this, the objective is to equip each active bus stop in the county with a travel information board or vinyl that enables users to ‘self-help’ and access travel information through a personal mobile device.The Council will provide the initial design for the information boards. The Supplier will be expected to amend the text and artwork for each board, including creating the individual QR code. Manufacture the boards and install at each bus stop. Once installed, the Supplier will be expected to ensure the individual QR code is correct and working. The Supplier will maintain and repair the boards as required. Before we issue a contract notice, we would like to offer the market the chance to engage with the Council. If you are interested in finding out more and wish to participate in engagement, please email katy.battley@norfolk.gov.uk. The meetings will be arranged over TEAMS over 2 weeks commencing 21/11/2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published10 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35261000 · Information panels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
