Awarded contract

HMRC IT Audit 2022-23 to 2025-26 Azets

Details

Value
GBP 746,980.8
Duration
4 years
Topic
Financial auditing services
Published
7 November 2022

Tender description

Azets will provide direct support to NAO for the Digital Financial Audits of HMRC for the audit periods 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2023, through to 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025. The NAO also has the option to extend for an addition year to cover the audit period for 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027. Azets will work directly with NAO staff and act as members of the NAO Engagement Team. The scope of work for the engagement as agreed with the NAO Digital Financial Audit team will primarily be to assist in the financial audit of HMRC by auditing the financially relevant applications supporting the material financial statements at HMRC. This will include the performance of IT General Controls audits [covering both SAP and Non-SAP] and application control reviews [in particular supporting PAYE, Self Assessment, Student Loan, Tax Credits & Banking tax streams.] The audit work performed by Azets will be subject to an internal review cycle at Azets , with all workpapers being reviewed before submission of the workpapers to the Digital Financial Audit team at NAO for their review of the Azets work. Azets will ensure that the delivered work is of sufficiently high quality as determined by the NAO reviewer and any review comments raised by NAO will be addressed in a timely manner. The audit will be performed within the NAO's audit tools and NAO laptops. All Azets personnel will provide at a minimum a certificate of BPSS clearance and / or SC clearance before engaging with NAO or getting involved with audit activities relating to HMRC data.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

National Audit Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212100 · Financial auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMRC IT Audit 2022-23 to 2025-26 Azets.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMRC IT Audit 2022-23 to 2025-26 Azets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Audit Office.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.