Awarded contract

Glasgow Dental Hospital - Level 4, 5, 6 & 7 - Dental POD & Ventilation Installation

Details

Supplier(s)
Soron Limited
Value
GBP 585,242
Topic
Construction work for buildings relating to health
Published
9 November 2022

Tender description

The Contract includes the supply, installation, testing, commissioning and setting to work of all systems, plant and equipment indicated within the specification and drawings for the Mechanical Services Works associated with the dental Pods to be installed on Levels 4, 5, 6 and 7 (30 PoDs in total) of Glasgow Dental Hospital & School. The nature of the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as SHPN 36 Part 2 requires a minimum of 10 air changes per hour within a dental treatment room. The dental Pods within this contract, along with its associated ventilation, are capable of segregating large areas of works into single rooms which comply with this particular aspect of the above SHPN. The Contract includes the supply, installation, testing, commissioning and setting to work of all systems, plant and equipment indicated within the specification and drawings for the Mechanical Services Works associated with the dental Pods to be installed on Levels 4, 5, 6 and 7 (30 PoDs)of Glasgow Dental Hospital & School. The nature of the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as SHPN 36 Part 2 requires a minimum of 10 air changes per hour within a dental treatment room. The dental Pods within this contract, along with its associated ventilation, are capable of segregating large areas of works into single rooms which comply with this particular aspect of the above SHPN.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45215100 · Construction work for buildings relating to health
  • 45331210 · Ventilation installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Glasgow Dental Hospital - Level 4, 5, 6 & 7 - Dental POD & Ventilation Installation.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.