Awarded contract

GCC005560CPU - Consultancy Services on City Centre Residential Growth

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Building consultancy services
Published
8 November 2022

Tender description

The objective of this commission is to develop a suite of evidence-based options and recommendations which respond to the key policies, strategies, opportunities, and constraints, and focus on measures that will lead to an increased and more balanced population and options for a reduction in vacant and derelict land. The Scottish City Centre Recovery Task Force (SCCRTF) was formed in 2020 to coordinate the response to the pandemic and to look at how the seven Scottish cities could best recover from it. As part of the five-year plan, seven priority areas were identified by city leaders to be most important for the successful recovery of city centres. This commission relates to Priority Areas 1 and 3. Priority Area 1: Increased residential capacity and occupancy in city centres Priority Area 2: Smaller city centre carbon footprint Priority Area 3: Reduction in the amount of vacant/derelict land and property Priority Area 4: Increase in city centre entrepreneurial and start-up activity Priority Area 5: More revenue raising opportunities for local authorities Priority Area 6: Reduction in oversupply of retail, and increase in consumer offer Priority Area 7: Faster and more agile planning decisions Glasgow City Council will be the lead authority on Priority Area 1. Stirling City Council will be the lead authority on Priority Area 3. The overall objective of this commission is to develop a suite of evidence-based options and recommendations which respond to the key policies, strategies, opportunities, and constraints, and focus on measures that will lead to an increased and more balanced population and options for a reduction in vacant and derelict land.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GCC005560CPU - Consultancy Services on City Centre Residential Growth.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GCC005560CPU - Consultancy Services on City Centre Residential Growth, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.