GB-Oxfordshire: UKRI-2421 Cryostat Platform
Details
- Supplier(s)
- attocube systems AG
- Value
- GBP 211,049
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Electron microscopes
- Published
- 9 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***This is an award notice, not a call for competition*** A cryostat platform is required for the existing cryogenic optical fluorescence microscopy with the following characteristics: 1) Integrated into an optical bench with vibrational sources isolated 2) An integrated imaging objective 2) Peak-to-peak drift: 5 nm 3) Nano-positioner range: 1 mm 4) Coarse adjustment: 5mm 5) A closed-cycle liquid-helium cooling mechanism 6) Compatibility with our existing cryogenic sample shuttles and vacuum transfer pots 7) Compatibility with both electron microscopy grids and our proprietary solid immersion lenses Additional information: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 October 2022
- Completed: Award published9 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38511000 · Electron microscopes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
