Expired contract

Enhancing Sexual Violence Education in Cheshire - High Schools - Safer Streets 4 (Primary)

Details

Value
GBP 470,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
10 November 2022

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is hoping to attract a nationally recognised provider working to prevent Violence Against Women and Girls to deliver a behavioural change programme across 72 high schools in Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Chester and Halton as part of the Safer Streets 4 scheme. (A previous contract delivered under the Safer Streets 3 scheme covered 20 high schools in Warrington and the University of Chester). This process is to identify a provider to work with the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire to deliver innovative solutions in support of the Safer Streets 4 programme in Cheshire. The successful; supplier will work with the Local Authorities of Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire East and Halton. It is anticipated the successful provider will be recognised leader in this field commensurate with the ambition of this programme which is to set the standard for national good practice in the delivery of age-appropriate sexual abuse educational inputs to children to promote future safety whilst ensuring a healthy culture is developed (behavioural change). It is anticipated the provider will have a proven track record of delivery in this business area. The timescales for the delivery of this programme are challenging as such it is anticipated that the successful provider and indeed applicants will already have aspects of this programme ready for delivery with reasonable adjustments or have the expertise available to quickly use that knowledge to develop the relevant aspects. This needs to be ready within 4 weeks of award (Oct 2022) implementation and for completion by Sept 2023. The contract will have the facility to be extended up to 31st March 2026 to cover additional educational arenas, subject to funding availability (up to £900,000).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 80310000 · Youth education services
  • 80320000 · Medical education services
  • 80330000 · Safety education services
  • 80340000 · Special education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

170 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Enhancing Sexual Violence Education in Cheshire - High Schools - Safer Streets 4 (Primary).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Enhancing Sexual Violence Education in Cheshire - High Schools - Safer Streets 4 (Primary), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.