Awarded contract

Delivery and Management of Recycle and Refuse Containers

Details

Value
GBP 380,000
Topic
Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
Published
11 November 2022

Tender description

Delivery and Management of Recycling Containers and Sacks to houses and commercial premises on an as and when required basis within Falkirk Council area. Repair of these containers as appropriate. Please note this is not for supply of containers. Delivery and Management of Waste and Recycling Containers and Sacks to households and businesses in the Falkirk Council area. The provision of all staff, vehicles and equipment to fulfil requirements in terms of the delivery of waste containers and sacks to Falkirk Council area households and commercial premises, on an as and when required basis. Maintenance and repair of waste conatiners. Monitoring and reporting of stock levels to ensure there is a minimum level of critical stock items at all times. Please note that this is not the purchase of recycling and residual waste containers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 19640000 · Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
  • 33952000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 39224340 · Bins
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60161000 · Parcel transport services
  • 85312200 · Homedelivery of provisions
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
  • 90918000 · Bin-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

172 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Delivery and Management of Recycle and Refuse Containers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Delivery and Management of Recycle and Refuse Containers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.