Awarded contract

C17CSAE/701596459 Provision of Maintenance & Support for C-17 Cargo Hold Mock-Up-CAN

Details

Value
GBP 165,820
Duration
4 years
Topic
Access platforms
Published
8 November 2022

Tender description

This contract is to meet the requirements of the Air Support C17 Delivery Team for the core servicing, maintenance, reparatory activities and Post Design Services (PDS) associated with the C-17 Cargo Hold Mock Up (CHMU) located at RAF Brize Norton. The periodic servicing, maintenance and (where required) ad-hoc repair and modification of the above-mentioned asset is crucial to the C17 Delivery Team. These activities ensure the CHMU is fit for purpose and safe for use, allowing the RAF to fully utilise C-17s for operational activity and avoid use of live aircraft for loading testing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34951000 · Access platforms
  • 35611500 · Training aircrafts
  • 35641000 · Structure and mechanical spare parts for military aerospace equipment
  • 44210000 · Structures and parts of structures
  • 45223100 · Assembly of metal structures
  • 71631400 · Technical inspection services of engineering structures

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C17CSAE/701596459 Provision of Maintenance & Support for C-17 Cargo Hold Mock-Up-CAN.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C17CSAE/701596459 Provision of Maintenance & Support for C-17 Cargo Hold Mock-Up-CAN, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.