Bespoke frontend, heated valve boxes for sample selection and drying for atmospheric air.
Details
- Value
- GBP 76,446
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 7 November 2022
- Submission
- 28 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This procurement is reserved for UK SME suppliers (PPN 11/20). This project represents an expansion and enhancement of the current UK Deriving Emissions linked to Climate Change (DECC) network in order to extend measurements of greenhouse gases and ozone depleting substances within the UK, as part of the Building a Green Future Capital Award 2022/23. Systems procured will be installed at remote atmospheric measurement stations within the UK and Ireland, and data used to monitor atmospheric greenhouse gas mixing ratios. The contract is for 6 x Bespoke frontend, heated valve boxes for sample selection and drying for atmospheric air. The system requirements are as follows: - Communicate with GCWerks via RS-232 or RJ-45 connection. - Have a IEC C14 socket for its main 240V inlet. Optional to include IEC C13 to UK plug power cable. - Fit within a 19" rack and be no larger than 3U. - Dry the sample gas using a Nafion dryer with a vacuum as the counterpurge gas. - Ability to heat the valve box to 40°C. - Have a minimum of an 8 port, multiposition Valco valve with 1/16" connections. - Have a minimum of 8 Valco bulkhead unions on the front panel of the system to feed gas into the multiposition valve. - Monitor pressure of the gas stream downstream of the multiposition valve. - Have a pressure controller downstream of the multiposition valve and pressure sensor but upstream of the Nafion dryer. - Shipping included to the School of Chemistry, University of Bristol This procurement is to manage samples measured on optical spectrometers that are being procured as part of the Building a Green Future Capital Award 2022/23. The system needs to be able to measure and control gas pressure to enable remote monitoring and control of the system via GCWerks software to help reduce time needed for full operation in the network. This procurement is funded by UKRI - Natural Environment Research Council (NERC). The contract must be in place before March 2023. The contract will be on the University of Bristol Terms and Conditions. There will not be any negotiations on any of the substantive terms of the tender documents, including the Conditions of Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2022
About the buyer
University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bespoke frontend, heated valve boxes for sample selection and drying for atmospheric air..
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Bespoke frontend, heated valve boxes for sample selection and drying for atmospheric air., ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Bristol.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
