Barbican Renewal Project - infrastructure works
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 125,000,000
- Published
- 11 November 2022
- Submission
- 15 March 2024
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of building services infrastructure works at the Barbican Arts Centre. The aim of the Barbican Renewal programme is to renew the Barbican Art Centre building and infrastructure so that it continues to meet the needs of 21st century artists, audiences, and communities. Reflecting the Barbican’s organisational purpose to be a creative catalyst for arts, curiosity and enterprise, this investment programme in the Grade II listed complex will celebrate the Barbican’s vision and design heritage, while responding to the creative opportunities and challenges of the future. The Barbican Renewal programme aims to deliver a leading example of sensitive and sustainable conservation and retrofit for one of the UK’s most significant post war buildings, with the aim of: • Repairing the Barbican building to ensure it can continue to function long into the future, through an urgent programme of replacement and upgrade of key building systems • Better connecting the Barbican as a place for everyone by re-connecting the Centre to its surroundings. This will involve creating a better sense of welcome, providing more reasons to visit, improving wayfinding and accessibility, and delivering new and improved public spaces • Bringing underused spaces into new creative use – without adding an extra square metre of development. This includes investing in existing venues and bringing spaces that have laid dormant for years back to life, putting art and creativity at the heart of their future use • Responding to the climate emergency and put sustainability at the heart of plans, contributing to the City of London’s net zero ambitions and investing in environmental improvements that reduce water usage and increase biodiversity across the site Please see the attached Find a Tender Service contract notice for further details
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 March 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Barbican Renewal Project - infrastructure works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
