Awarded contract

Award of Dykeside Bridge Road Level Repair

Details

Value
GBP 15,424
Topic
Construction work for bridges
Published
10 November 2022

Tender description

Dykeside Bridge was recently replaced with a 5 metre long section of road tie in specified as part of the Contract. The level of the bridge is higher than design and the road tie in leaves a dip in the road creating a safety hazard to users. Moray Council require this to be repaired. Dykeside Bridge was recently replaced with a 5 metre long section of road tie in specified as part of the Contract. The level of the bridge is higher than design and the road tie in leaves a dip in the road creating a safety hazard to users. The bridge is situated on the A941 between Dufftown and Cabrach with the A941 due to be closed from the end of September for refurbishment works at Blackwater Bridge. It is proposed that the A941 closure will be in place for 10 weeks and that the Dykeside repair will be carried out within that time frame. The Contractor should set out the new levels using road pins and place varying depths of 20mm binder course to the correct level. A 40mm deep layer of 10mm asphalt should then be added on top to tie in the bridge levels to the existing road.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Moray Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45221110 · Bridge construction work
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Moray Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.