Award Notice for CCTV Upgrade Project and Maintenance Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Closed-circuit surveillance system
- Published
- 7 November 2022
- Submission
- 8 December 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This an award notice for the Contract Notice as detailed below: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham requires a supplier to upgrade its public space control room, cameras and transmission equipment, to supply and install new equipment and to provide maintenance services. The estimated contract value over four (4) + one (1) + one (1) years is £4m. The works are to include the following: Principal items Upgrade the control room camera recording and operating system Upgrade the public space CCTV cameras, network, and transmission equipment Decommission redundant equipment in the field and at the control room Commission video analytics Provide CCTV repair and maintenance services for the public space, housing, and car park CCTV systems Optional items Upgrade existing and supply and install new public space, housing, and car park CCTV systems Relocate the public space CCTV control room to new premises Supply and install a business continuity control room at a remote site. There is a requirement that the successful supplier is to pay those members of its staff and sub-contracted staff working on the contract the London Living Wage through the contract term, including any extension(s). Lot 1: as detailed in the specification Lot 1: as detailed in the specification
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
- 35125000 · Surveillance system
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award Notice for CCTV Upgrade Project and Maintenance Services.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Award Notice for CCTV Upgrade Project and Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
