Closed tender

ANDBC Tender for the Provision of Sports Pitch Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 380,000
Topic
Repair work on sports fields
Published
7 November 2022
Submission
7 December 2022

Tender description

Ards and North Down Borough Council have a number of grass sports pitches which require high quality end of season maintenance. To fulfil this requirement the Council wishes to appoint a competent and reliable contractor for the provision of End of Season Sports Pitch Maintenance for the 2023 season with the option to extend for a further three (3) seasons until 30 June 2026. Lot 1: Ards and North Down Borough Council have a number of grass sports pitches which require high quality end of season maintenance. To fulfil this requirement the Council wishes to appoint a competent and reliable contractor for the provision of End of Season Sports Pitch Maintenance for the 2023 season with the option to extend for a further three (3) seasons until 30 June 2026. Additional information: The contract will be for one season Year 2023 and subject to performance as agreed on contract award, there will be an option to extend for a further period of three seasons Years 2024, 2025 and 2026, reviewed annually and subject to written agreement by both parties. The contract value is £52,200 per annum. Lot 1: Ards and North Down Borough Council have a number of grass sports pitches which require high quality end of season maintenance. To fulfil this requirement the Council wishes to appoint a competent and reliable contractor for the provision of End of Season Sports Pitch Maintenance for the 2023 season with the option to extend for a further three (3) seasons until 30 June 2026. Additional information: The contract will be for one season Year 2023 and subject to performance as agreed on contract award, there will be an option to extend for a further period of three seasons Years 2024, 2025 and 2026, reviewed annually and subject to written agreement by both parties. The contract value is £52,200 per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 December 2022

About the buyer

Ards and North Down Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45236119 · Repair work on sports fields
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 77320000 · Sports fields maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ANDBC Tender for the Provision of Sports Pitch Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ards and North Down Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.