Awarded contract

AHDB Print Services requirement Lot 1 General Print Services Lot 2 POS Lot 3 Labels

Details

Value
GBP 6,984,000
Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
8 November 2022

Tender description

The print framework must capture the print requirements of AHDB and its divisions in relation to digital and lithographic print production, point of sale material and labels. The framework will cover a wide range of items from business cards, variable data letters, flyers, to high-quality technical publications, promotional literature, large format event display items and chilled meat pack labels. Please note we are not looking for print management companies as we have an internal Print team. Lot 1 – General printing services This Lot comprises AHDB’s digital and lithographic print requirements, fulfilment, and personalised mailing. An example of our requirements is as follows: - 1pp, 2pp, 4pp, 6pp leaflets - Multi-page brochures - Perfect bound brochures - Print on plastic/PVC (UV print) - Kit Fulfilment - Personalised mailing from variable data (Excel) - Web2Print, ordering system for AHDB business cards - Technical guides and publications - NCR pads and forms - Wire-o bound brochures - Magazines/periodicals - Wallet folders - Export publications – sometimes produced in Arabic, Mandarin, and other languages Lot 2 – Point-of-sale services This lot comprises large format printing for AHDB’s range of banners, posters, and point-of-sale items onto various substrates An example of our requirements is as follows: - Pull-up cassette banners - ‘A’ frame pavement furniture - Event flags/sails - One-off posters/display boards - Pop-up display graphics - Large format graphics direct to substrate - Vinyl window stickers Lot 3 – Label services This lot comprises AHDB’s adhesive on pack label requirement for chilled/frozen meat packs printed on to paper or plastic substrate using an appropriate freezer adhesive. An example of our requirements is as follows: Single page circular labels 38mm (on reels) Single page circular labels 44mm (on reels) Peel and reveal multi page 38mm dia labels (on reels) Peel and reveal multi page 44mm dia labels (on reels) Lot 1: General Print Services Lot One - General Print Services requirement covering This Lot comprises AHDB’s digital and lithographic print requirements, fulfilment, and personalised mailing. Lot Two Point of Sale - This lot comprises large format printing for AHDB’s range of banners, posters, and point-of-sale items onto various substrates Lot Three - Labels. Lot 2: Lot Two Point of Sale Point of Sales Lot Two This lot comprises large format printing for AHDB’s range of banners, posters, and point-of-sale items onto various substrates

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 48110000 · Point of sale (POS) software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AHDB Print Services requirement Lot 1 General Print Services Lot 2 POS Lot 3 Labels.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AHDB Print Services requirement Lot 1 General Print Services Lot 2 POS Lot 3 Labels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,660
    £1.9bn
  2. 4,286
    £209.1bn
  3. 528
    £49.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.