Awarded contract

385 - Adults Carers Assessment and Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,673,326
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 November 2022

Tender description

Wigan Council and NHS GM Integrated Care - Wigan Locality are passionate about and committed to improving the service offer for unpaid Carers across the borough, working to increase the number of unpaid Carers being supported in their role. We recognise unpaid Carers as real assets within our communities and value their role as part of the health and social care support system and the impact they have on the Health and Social Care economy. We further recognise the challenges that unpaid carers and the impact that caring has on their health, wellbeing and quality of life. We are excited to be offering to the market an exciting opportunity to work with us in continuing to develop the carers offer across the borough aimed at substantially increasing the number of carers identified and positively engaged with, offering assessments, information, advice and support in their caring roles which helps them to continue in that role for as long as they choose to and minimise the impact of their caring role on their own health and wellbeing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

247 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 385 - Adults Carers Assessment and Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 385 - Adults Carers Assessment and Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.