West Stow Visitor Centre Re-Roofing - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- West Suffolk Council
- Supplier(s)
- F.A. VALIANT & SON LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 112,720
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 2 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the following works, Removal and replacement of existing board on board roof cladding to all elevations including battens, ridge cladding, lead flashing, sarking, and Styrofoam insulation. Stripping back of all materials to existing plywood finish on existing rafters and disposing of materials for recycling where possible. Replace insulation with 30mm PIR Celotex TB4000 insulation & TLX Gold insulated breather membrane, overlining with type 1F bitumen felt and re-cladding the building with larch board on board cladding. All works are to be carried out strictly in accordance with the ecology approved method statement and bat mitigation licence. This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 12:00 14th October 2022. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 16:00 7th October which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2022
- Completed: Award published2 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 December 2022
About the buyer
West Suffolk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-suffolk-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-suffolk-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-suffolk-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-suffolk-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-suffolk-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-suffolk-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Stow Visitor Centre Re-Roofing - AWARD.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to West Stow Visitor Centre Re-Roofing - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Suffolk Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
