Welfare Extension and Adaptations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NKS Contract Ltd
- Value
- GBP 145,298.05
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Construction work for houses
- Published
- 4 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of a single storey extension to the existing property at 235 Frobisher Drive Swindon SN3 3ES to include adaptations for independent living. The initial contract term will be for 16 weeks with no option to extend further as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £160,000 and £180,000 across the initial 16-week contract term. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender pack. To participate, Contractors will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 17th August 2022 14:00:00 UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging on the ProContract tender portal. Tender responses are required to be submitted no later than 1st September 2022 14:00:00 UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN623914 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the Tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 October 2022
- Completed: Award published4 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 March 2023
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
- 45211360 · Urban development construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Welfare Extension and Adaptations.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
BuildDPS - Main Contractor Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
