Awarded contract

The Provision of Stand Design, Hire and Build Services

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Exhibition equipment
Published
1 November 2022

Tender description

On behalf of NMIS, the University sought to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to work closely with the National Manufacturing Institute of Scotland (NMIS) corporate and marketing communications team to design, build, supply (via hire) and install exhibition stands for a minimum of two industry events. The National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) is focused on engaging with, bringing together and supporting the manufacturing community in domestic and international markets. To do this, NMIS is increasing its presence at large scale expo events across the UK and beyond. The aim of exhibiting at these events it to engage with target audiences, develop relationships and seek out potential collaboration opportunities and R&D projects. In order to cement our presence at such events, we require the services of an exhibition stand design and build company to create a stand for us that reflects the NMIS brand and resonates with the NMIS customer base. On behalf of NMIS, the University seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to work closely with the NMIS corporate and marketing communications team to design, build, supply (via hire) and install exhibition stands for a minimum of two industry events. NMIS seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to design an eye catching and engaging stand that can be adapted to suit a variety of event spaces. Upon award of the contract, NMIS shall share as part of the client brief, known footprints and dimensions the stand must fit within. Below is a non-exhaustive list of the requirements NMIS seek the successful supplier to deliver: Creation of an eye-catching exhibition stand that aligns with the NMIS brand guidelines and uses appropriate graphics/imagery. The designs should factor in space for power and AV screens to play videos/presentations etc. Countertop reception area to offer refreshments & give away merchandise, and space for small seating area. The supplier is required to provide all necessary stand lighting (spotlights, table lamps) and the volume required will be confirmed by NMIS and the contractor during the concept design phase of the stand build and design service. The awarded supplier will be responsible for organising transportation of the stand and securing the relevant insurances to safely transport the offered solution. NMIS will require the supplier to dismantle and remove the stand from event location after use.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39154000 · Exhibition equipment
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79342200 · Promotional services
  • 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Stand Design, Hire and Build Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.