Closed tender

Supply of Bus Shelters, Real Time Passenger Information Systems (RTPI) and Associated Services Y22030

Details

Value
GBP 50,000,000
Topic
Bus shelters
Published
3 November 2022
Submission
19 December 2022

Tender description

KCS Procurement Services, acting for and on behalf of Kent County Council (KCC) and the Commercial Service Group (CSG), a Professional Buying Organisation (PBO), wish to create a national, user friendly, time and cost-effective Framework Agreement for Bus Shelters, Real Time Passenger Information Systems (RTPI) and Associated Services. This is a national Framework Agreement and will provide coverage to local and wider areas of the UK via access to a range of various competent Suppliers. Depending upon the number and nature of offers received for the Framework Agreement, it is envisaged that a number of Suppliers will be included in the Framework Agreement to provide national geographical coverage and Customer choice. The Framework Agreement will be split into two (2) LOTs; LOT 1 - Bus Shelters and Associated Services This LOT is for the supply of bus shelters, canopies and walkways Bus Shelters Bus stations Canopies and walkways Trolley and cycle shelters   Made from but not limited to the following materials: Aluminum Bamboo  Eco-friendly Fabric Glazed Hardwood (FSC® Forest Stewardship Council Certified) Polycarbonate  Stainless steel Timber Toughened glass 100% recycled plastic Associated services - may extend beyond the scope of the Services purchased and may include, but not be limited to;  Branding   Bus stop infrastructure    Design and planning   Sustainable products i.e. green roof/sedum options  Electricity connections and wi-fi    Managed service solution  Installation     Integration - with in situ shelters/RTPI  Maintenance, cleaning and upkeep  Project management   Refurbishment of existing infrastructure  LOT 2 - Real Time Passenger Information Systems (RTPI) and Associated Services Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) is a means of providing electronic travel information to users of public transport in "real time" via a range of sources. Enabling better journey planning, minimising delay and improving communities access to information on public transport.     Via this Framework Agreement Suppliers are to be able to offer a wide range of different displays suitable for    Bus stops   Bays  Terminals  Onboard vehicles  Stations   Vehicles  Control rooms  Smartphone apps  Web applications     Technologies to be available to include but not limited to RGB/LED and LCD.    Each solution will be bespoke to the Customers needs, features to include voice announcement multi-languages, braille and text descriptions, boarding and exiting signals, maps, destination information, content information management.    Associated services - may extend beyond the scope of the Services purchased and may include, but not be limited to;    Bespoke options - offering complete design themes  Branding   Bus stop infrastructure    Design and planning   Electricity connections and wi-fi    End user sup Additional information: To gain access and complete the necessary documents please follow the instruction below Visit - WWW.Kentbusinessportal.org.uk Select - Opportunities Select Organisation - Commercial Services Select the opportunity appropriate to you from the list provided Express interest - you may need to register first Once successful expression is completed you can access and complete the requirements in two ways 1 - when you register you will receive a successful registration email, this also contains an link taking you direct to the opportunity 2 - when you log in to proactis go to my activities, select commercial services and you will be presented with the opportunity. Following the instruction from herein All public bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement with the agreement of the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who may wish to access this Framework Agreement will be members, Affiliates and associates of the CBC Group, local government authorities, the police service, the fire service, the NHS and NHS trusts, housing associations, third sector organisations, academic centres (including Academies), free schools, publicly funded organisations and publicly owned private companies, operating within the geographic boundaries of the United Kingdom, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man. For additional information please see original FTS notice and/or the Invitation to Tender document

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 December 2022

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212321 · Bus shelters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Bus Shelters, Real Time Passenger Information Systems (RTPI) and Associated Services Y22030.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Bus Shelters, Real Time Passenger Information Systems (RTPI) and Associated Services Y22030, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.