Safe Accommodation for Victims and Survivors of Domestic Abuse
Details
- Published
- 31 October 2022
- Submission
- 1 December 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Liverpool City Council are seeking to commission one or more suppliers who can offer 30 additional units of safe accommodation for victims and survivors of domestic abuse. The requirement has been separated into four lots. This is initially a 12month contract with a possible further 12month extension. The requirement is split into 4 lots, Suppliers can apply for all lots or separate lots, Please review the Invitation to tender documents for more information. Safe accommodation commissioned must meet the government’s statutory guidance and description of safe accommodation and support Safe accommodation should meet high-quality standards, for both support services and accommodation, including those produced by Imkaan/Women’s Aid and set out in government guidance on Part 4 of the 2021 Act (see section 8 for further detail). The safe accommodation services to be commissioned are as follows: Women with children 15 units Single women with no children 7 units Men (including men with children) 2 units and Minority Ethnic Community specific 6 Aims and Objectives of the Contract The aim of these contracts is to provide high quality safe accommodation for victims and survivors of domestic abuse, maximise the immediate and long-term safety of adults and children (including unborn), reducing the harm associated with domestic abuse and facilitating recovery. Service Users will be empowered to move safely on from services to greater independence. The objectives of the contract are as follows: • To provide modern, high quality, person centred, dynamic, psychologically and trauma informed services for victim / survivors of domestic abuse, supporting all adults and children in this cohort to improve their safety, health and wellbeing. • Reduce the number of repeat incidences of domestic abuse and repeat homelessness experienced by all service users accessing the service and achieve timely move on. • To work with service users, their family and significant others to enhance and develop resilience and strengths, promoting self-management to identify and attain desired outcomes. • Increase the independence of service users and planned move on through the provision of a high-quality support within the safe accommodation. • Promote access to safe accommodation provision from a range of diverse backgrounds, offering culturally informed approaches, including specialist and targeted services for people and children from diverse backgrounds. • Deliver non-judgemental and inclusive services which treats service users with dignity, respecting gender, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health ability, religion, culture, social background and lifestyle choice. • Offer opportunities for training, digital and social inclusion and help for individuals to prepare them for independent living, education and employment. • Work on behalf of Liverpool City Council and in close partnership with the Housing Option Service to enable the Council to discharge its statutory duty under the Housing Act 1996 as amended by Homelessness Act (2002) and the Homelessness Reduction Act (2017) regarding homeless households who are at risk of/or have experienced domestic abuse. • To listen to the voice of service users and children to improve service delivery. • To deliver added social value that will provide benefits to the local community and contribute to the economic, social and environmental wellbeing of Liverpool. • To deliver efficiencies and offer best value for the council. • The Provider/s will actively work in partnership with the Authority and other key partners to inform and develop the strategic approach, pathways and services to improve services for victims and survivors of Domestic Abuse. The tender documentation will be available from https://procontract.due-north.com from 31st October 2022</p> Keywords: accommodation, support, domestic abuse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 December 2022
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Safe Accommodation for Victims and Survivors of Domestic Abuse, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
