Repairs to Vehicle Restraint Systems (VRS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
- Published
- 31 October 2022
- Submission
- 12 December 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leicestershire County Council is seeking to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor who can competently undertake repairs to vehicle restraint systems (VRS). The service includes pre-works assessments, emergency repair works, planned repair works, improvement works, and re-tensioning works within the county of Leicestershire, on any part of the Client’s approx. 103Km of vehicle restraint systems assets Lot 1: Leicestershire County Council is seeking to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor who can competently undertake repairs to vehicle restraint systems (VRS). The service includes pre-works assessments, emergency repair works, planned repair works, improvement works, and re-tensioning works within the county of Leicestershire, on any part of the Client’s approx. 103Km of vehicle restraint systems assets. More detail is given in the Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 December 2022
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repairs to Vehicle Restraint Systems (VRS).
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
