Closed tender

Ongoing Analysis and News Reporting on Oil Markets

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
31 October 2022
Submission
4 November 2022

Tender description

This opportunity is for the appointment of Services to provide Ongoing Analysis and News Reporting on Oil Markets (2022-2023). This will be a 12 month contract effective from 11th November 2022. Tender documents can be accessed on the BEIS Jaggaer portal. https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55049 Requirement: In-depth news, insight and analysis of global oil markets. This must include comprehensive coverage of global oil supply, demand, refining and trade, with regular, high quality analysis of important market developments and otherwise topical oil market issues - among them key price drivers and key uncertainties going forward. Coverage must be broad enough to allow BEIS to understand, interpret and further analyse the widest possible range of unpredictable oil market issues and developments, to support HMG oil market monitoring and analysis, as well as wider policy development. Access to analysts/experts. BEIS requires direct access to analysts and/or other oil market experts on an ad hoc basis, including via timely face-to-face presentations on key publications and bespoke topics if necessary. Access to archived news, data, analytical reports, visualisations, and other material. These should be easily searchable to allow for ad hoc research. Necessary coverage: Areas of particular interest and focus are constantly changing, but current (essential) requirements include: - Monthly fundamentals data, covering crude and all primary liquids and refined products supply and demand across all major oil producers and consumers. Analysis of oil market fundamentals at both the global and country levels. - Refining market insights and outlook, including information on refinery capacities and throughputs, and refining margins. - OPEC+ compliance insights and monthly/quarterly production forecasts for next 1-2 years or longer. - Coverage of security of supply issues, including of threats of or actual physical disruption. - Insight and data on international trade flows. This includes analysis of the ongoing reorientation of trade flows in light of Western Sanctions on Russian oil. Granular information and current data on global oil pipeline architecture, capacity and international flow data is desirable. - Short-, medium- and long-term market outlook, including of oil supply, demand and price. These should be grounded in data and analysis of market fundamentals and include commentary around risks and strategic production decisions from OPEC+. Fundamentals analysis should ideally include country-level outlooks for oil supply and demand and commentary/analysis of current and future drivers of oil in the energy mix, including in different sectors.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 November 2022

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 76000000 · Services related to the oil and gas industry

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ongoing Analysis and News Reporting on Oil Markets.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ongoing Analysis and News Reporting on Oil Markets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.