Awarded contract

Independent Domestic Violence Adviser Service IDVA

Details

Supplier(s)
Local Solutions
Value
GBP 4,410,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
31 October 2022

Tender description

The Provider will provide an Independent Domestic Violence Adviser Service (IDVA) to all high-risk MARAC domestic violence/abuse victims in Liverpool. Working within a Multi-Agency Risk Assessment Conference (MARAC) framework outlined by Safe Lives (Definition of MARAC) A MARAC is a meeting where information is shared on the high-risk domestic abuse cases between representatives of local police, health, child protection, housing practitioners, Independent Domestic Violence Advisors (IDVAs), probation and other specialists from the statutory and voluntary sectors. After sharing all relevant information, they have about a victim, the representatives discuss options for increasing the safety of the victim and turn these into a coordinated action plan. The primary focus of the MARAC is to safeguard the adult victim. The MARAC will also make links with other for a to safeguard children and manage the behaviour of the perpetrator. The service will be flexible to ensure sustainability and development in line with possible budget changes throughout the contract term. The IDVA Service received almost 2,000 referrals in 2020-21, over 1250 clients accepted some form of support. The level of service provision to clients would therefore need to be flexed in line with any budget changes. The service will increase safety reduce the long-term impact to victims and improve outcomes. The Provider will adopt a whole family approach to risk management by working in partnership with relevant organisation's to enable support for children and perpetrators where possible. The Provider will support Police Operations including Domestic Violence Prevention Orders (DVPO's) and Domestic Violence Prevention Notices (DVPN's), Domestic Violence Disclosure Scheme (DVPS commonly known as Claire's Law).and will participate in DVIOM (Domestic Violence Integrated Management) processes and meeting arrangements for clients they are supporting. The Provider will work within the agreed MARAC structure, MARAC Combined Protocol (MARAC Operating and Information Sharing Protocol) and support the development of MARAC through participation in the MARAC Steering Group. The Provider will support the implementation of the Liverpool Domestic Abuse Strategy and Action Plan including wider VAWG issues e.g., gang association, CSE and harmful practices. The Provider will support and participate in Liverpool Domestic Homicide Reviews and will support sharing learning from reviews in addition to delivering training and awareness of domestic abuse to partner organisation's using a variety of face to face, web based and social media platforms. The Provider will have regard for the Domestic Abuse Act 2021 and will flex services to support the Local Authority to meet the Duty associated with the Act.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Domestic Violence Adviser Service IDVA.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Domestic Violence Adviser Service IDVA, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.