Flintshire Families First
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Action for Children Services Ltd, Y Teulu Cyfan
- Value
- GBP 3,525,448.95
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 3 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Families First is designed to improve outcomes for children, young people and families. It places an emphasis on early intervention, prevention, and providing support for whole families, rather than individuals. Families First is one grant within the Children and Communities Grant along with others such as Flying Start, Supporting People and Communities First. The contract is aimed at three distinct areas – Parenting (1), Young People (2) and Disability (3). Therefore the tender is structured into three lots covering each area respectively. Bidders may bid for any number of lots. TUPE Information is contained in the tender documentation These contracts are for an initial period of 12 months with the option to extend for two further years renewable annually until 31st March 2025 (subject to review of performance, local needs and available funding).If the funding is extended beyond this point the contract may be extended further in-line with the funding. Lot 1: Supporting Parents The Parenting consortium enhances the wider parenting and family support offer in Flintshire. Building on and working closely with Flying Start and the Early Years 0-7 Pathfinder, the Parenting consortium meets demand for early intervention and targeted parenting/family support services for families. Close work with Flying Start is crucial to plan appropriate and tailored support for families, coordinated by a single practitioner or volunteer. For instance, this is especially important in facilitating smooth transitions for families as children move into school and families with children of different ages. Parenting is at the core of the work of Families First and this is reflected in the higher contract value of this lot. Lot 2: Supporting Young People The Young People’s consortium primarily supports young people aged 11 to 25 years, with resources prioritised to young people aged 11 to 19 especially those young people facing key transitions in their lives and/or who have additional needs. In addition, the Supporting Young People consortium undertakes targeted preventative work with younger aged children, particularly those poised for the intellectual transition from primary to secondary school and physiological transition of puberty. Lot 3: Supporting Families with Disabled Children & Young People The main focus for the Children and Young People with Disabilities consortium is supporting families with children and young people aged 0-25 years in a wide range of activity. Children and Young People with additional needs are often the most marginalised in society and Flintshire has resolved to ensure that their needs are addressed by making sure that resources are made available and targeted accordingly.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2022
- Completed: Award published3 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Flintshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov |
78 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flintshire Families First.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Flintshire Families First, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Flintshire County Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
