Ellesmere Town Council - Gardening Contract 2023-26
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Landscape gardening services
- Published
- 3 November 2022
- Submission
- 7 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To provide Gardening Services as follows: - Shrubs on the Inner Relief Roads - Willow Street and Talbot Street x 3: These beds are to be kept weed free and neat. The second bed from the Church Street end is now included in this contract. Maintenance of Planters and Hanging Baskets: 20 Large Planters on Poles 4 Hanging Baskets on Market Hall 6 Hay Baskets in Willow Street 2 Large Hay Baskets back of Cross St Toilets 4 Planting tubs in front of Town Hall 1 Planting tub at the rear of the Town Hall 4 Hanging Baskets on front of the Town Hall All above items are to be watered and maintained, after being erected by the Nursery and then emptied at the end of the season and stored at Ellesmere Town Hall. All waste is to be disposed of. Wharf Square by Tesco: To maintain this area to keep it litter free. Ellesmere Town Hall: From April - March to cut lawns, prune shrubs, trees, cut and maintain hedges. During the winter months to clear the leaves when required. To treat moss regularly. To maintain and keep tidy all the grounds and to ensure all waste is disposed of. Extra gardening work may be called upon during the year. St. Mary's Churchyard: To ensure the pathway around the War Memorial is weed and moss free before Remembrance Sunday for the Parade. This Contract is to run from 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2026. Insurance: Public Liability must be held and produced to the Council at the time of activation of this agreement. Please contact the office to obtained stamped addressed envelope. Sealed bids need to be received by the Clerk no later than 7th December 2022 at 17:00
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2022
About the buyer
ELLESMERE TOWN COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ellesmere-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ellesmere-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ellesmere-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ellesmere-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ellesmere-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ellesmere-town-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ellesmere Town Council - Gardening Contract 2023-26.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Ellesmere Town Council - Gardening Contract 2023-26, ranked by notice volume.
- 502£8.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ELLESMERE TOWN COUNCIL.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
