Awarded contract

CT0983 - Adult Counselling and Psychological Therapies

Details

Value
GBP 3,970,999
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 November 2022

Tender description

Award of a service for counselling and psychological therapies to aid the sustained recovery from Drugs and/or Alcohol use across the city. The service is also required in the local prison where the service is to support prisoners to recover for drug and/or alcohol use. Award of contract The Edinburgh Alcohol and Drug Partnership (EADP) require a service to: Provide integrated counselling interventions which incorporate evidence based psychosocial interventions and therapies. These will be delivered within boundaried, therapeutic relationships and informed by an understanding of attachment, trauma and the process of recovery from addiction; Provide demonstrably high quality and effective interventions within the professional governance structure of the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP)/ Counselling & Psychotherapy in Scotland (COSCA) or equivalent. Have a very strong, specific understanding of recovery from the misuse of alcohol, of psycho-stimulants and of other drugs. And have organisational expertise in relation to each of these areas of need to contribute to the strategic development of the system of care. Be able to provide additional non counselling interventions to complement the primary 1:1 interventions. Deliver services from an easily accessible location in central Edinburgh and across the local areas of the city and within HM Prison Edinburgh. Online services should also be a component of the service. Be demonstrably high quality and effective organisation (or organisations), able to contribute to the development of the local recovery orientated system of care as well as delivering a service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CT0983 - Adult Counselling and Psychological Therapies.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CT0983 - Adult Counselling and Psychological Therapies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.