Awarded contract

Competition for the 4th UK National Lottery Licence

Details

Value
GBP 7,834,932,296
Topic
Lottery machines
Published
31 October 2022

Tender description

The Gambling Commission has concluded the process to award a licence to deliver the UK National Lottery. The current licence to operate the National Lottery expires in 2024 the 4th National Lottery Licence Competition was conducted to identify the operator of the next licence which will commence following the expiry of the 3rd Licence. Lot 1: The 4th National Lottery Licence is published on the Gambling Commission’s website (https://assets.ctfassets.net/j16ev64qyf6l/43P3uxx2rU4rysgaynLm6v/1c1a8426dcb68d9d784d5faf9b94eeed/Proposed_form_of_the_Fourth_National_Lottery_Licence_-_February_2024.pdf). In FY 2021/22, total sales for the UK National Lottery reached GBP 8 090 700 000. In FY 2021/22 the retail channel accounted for 57.8% of ticket sales at GBP 4 676 425 000, with the digital channel (42.2%) growing by 0.2% to GBP 3 414 275 000. Over the 28 years the National Lottery has been in operation, this has added up to more than GBP 85 000 000 000 awarded in prizes and the creation of >6,500 millionaires.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gambling Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30198000 · Lottery machines
  • 37524800 · Lotto games
  • 37524810 · Lottery formulary
  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 92351100 · Lottery operating services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Competition for the 4th UK National Lottery Licence.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gambling Commission.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.