0-19 Children's Public Health Nursing Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Rotherham Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 50,465,223
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council is seeking to procure a provider to deliver a Service contract, managing the responsibility for the provision of a Children’s Public Health Nursing Service for the population of Rotherham. Lot N/A: 0-19 Children's Public Health Nursing Service This notice relates to a modification of an existing healthcare services contract awarded to The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust on 17/10/2022. . Although the original contract was awarded under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, this modification is being made in accordance with Regulation 13(1)(d) primarily of the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime 2023, which is the applicable regime for healthcare services commissioned by local authorities. . The modification is attributable to a decision by the authority and does not render the contract materially different in character. The cumulative value of all modifications remains well within the 25% threshold of the original contract value. (Regulation 13(2)(b)(ii). . This change enables delivery of additional interventions funded through the Family Hubs Grant, including: . 3 x Nursery Nurses (Band 4, Full Time) to support universal 3–4-month reviews. 1 x Infant Feeding Lead (Band 7, 22.5 hours) and 1 x Infant Feeding Worker to embed infant feeding support within the service.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 June 2025
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
276 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 0-19 Children's Public Health Nursing Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to 0-19 Children's Public Health Nursing Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
