University of Cambridge Primary School - Catering Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,750,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 26 October 2022
- Submission
- 25 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
University of Cambridge Primary School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service. The contract is to commence on 01/09/2023The services at the school are outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service and after school service for each school day at the site. Lunch is currently served 'family style' with food being served to tables rather than students queueing. staff and students serve themselves and others. Across the school there are currently 669 pupils on roll for the academic year 2022/23. Of this figure, 270 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 48 to Free School Meals. Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Lot 1: University of Cambridge Primary School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service. The contract is to commence on 01/09/2023The services at the school are outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service and after school service for each school day at the site. Lunch is currently served 'family style' with food being served to tables rather than students queueing. staff and students serve themselves and others. Across the school there are currently 669 pupils on roll for the academic year 2022/23. Of this figure, 270 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 48 to Free School Meals. Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each. Lot 1: University of Cambridge Primary School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service. The contract is to commence on 01/09/2023The services at the school are outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service and after school service for each school day at the site. Lunch is currently served 'family style' with food being served to tables rather than students queueing. staff and students serve themselves and others. Across the school there are currently 669 pupils on roll for the academic year 2022/23. Of this figure, 270 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 48 to Free School Meals. Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 November 2022
About the buyer
University of Cambridge Primary School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-cambridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-cambridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-cambridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-cambridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-cambridge-primary-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-cambridge-primary-school.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of Cambridge Primary School - Catering Services.
Related topics
Topics related to University of Cambridge Primary School - Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Cambridge Primary School.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
