The Provision of Printed Book Production
Details
- Buyer
- The Open University
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- 5,600,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Printed books, brochures and leaflets
- Published
- 25 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Open University seeks four providers to supply printed book production for a 3 year contract, with 1 x 12 month renewal period to a possible 4 years. The Open University provides bespoke printed books and supplements to support each student's learning journey. The OU can typically issue 200 new products a year and circa 700 reprint orders of existing products, in varying volumes. The products are required in three trimmed sizes:- A4 (297x210mm); Crown(246x189mm) and OU Science (263x210mm). The printing requirements are for mono text, 2 colour text, 4 colour text. The binding options are unsewn, saddle-stitched and loose-leaf. Paginations range from 8pp to 496pp. The contract excludes the supply of paper and is for the supply of print, production and delivery of publications to the OU's warehouse. A framework of four suppliers will be required to fulfil the OU's requirements for this Contract. Interested applicants should review the specification documents within the tender pack carefully. This is a Restricted Procurement under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Potential applicants will be requested to respond to the Supplier Selection Questionnaire in the first instance. The responses will be evaluated and the 8 highest scoring companies will be invited to tender. Address to express and interest and download tender documentation: https://in- tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity Closing date for completed selection questionnaires is Wednesday 6th April at 12noon.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 October 2022
- Completed: Award published25 October 2022Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date2 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
The Open University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22100000 · Printed books, brochures and leaflets
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Printed Book Production.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Printed Book Production, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 528£49.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Open University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
