Salts PlayPark Pathways Resurfacing
Details
- Buyer
- Seaford Town Council
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Construction materials and associated items
- Published
- 24 October 2022
- Submission
- 5 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The wheelchair accessible play park caters for a range of ages, from toddlers through to teenagers, so the pathways are extensively used, resulting in them being well worn, uneven and in a state of deterioration and disrepair. In wet weather the pathways are prone to extreme puddling. An example of this is at the main gate near the bins where the pathway has dipped, and a large puddle quickly develops. The pathways are strewn with stones and gravel, which when wet further churns up and moves about, especially from pushchairs usage. This debris ends up on the mulch play areas, causing damage there. In terms of health and safety, due to the pathway wearing down the edging is frequently exposed causing trip hazards. We spend time and money bringing the pathway up to the correct level, and back-filling to make it smooth. TENDER REQUIREMENTS AND SPECIFICATIONS Please explain and detail in your tender how the new pathways will meet all the new pathways requirements and specifications as below. REQUIREMENTS The pathways need to be re-levelled, made safe and puddle free. The new pathways should improve the overall play park aesthetics as a whole, and provide a pleasant and fun play park for all to navigate safely in all weathers. • Safe • Level throughout • Free (details of how this will be made possible will need to be provided) • The new pathways will need to accommodate the existing mulch within the older children's play areas • Aesthetically pleasing. Note: The current areas underneath the play equipment in the toddlers and under 5s areas may be resurfaced after the pathways resurfacing, most likely with a bonded rubber mulch, extending to the pathways, but will not necessarily happen straight after the pathways surfacing. SPECIFICATIONS Please provide details along with costs for the following:- • Prelims • Tarmac pathways surface (approximately 280m2) • Subbase • Concrete Edging (approximately 170lm) • Groundworks • Disposal • Price per metre • Any post completion inspection costs • Total project cost • How long the quote is valid for • Earliest start date available • Sustainability statement. Proof of all certifications and insurances are required as part of the tender submission, along with detailed plans, risk assessments and a methods statement. Any other information deemed relevant should also be included. Two references for similar projects within the last 18 months are also required. Any queries, and to arrange the site meeting time for Tuesday 15th November 2022, can be addressed to the Projects Officer zoe.polydorou@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk Tenders are to be emailed to tenders@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk detailing the information set out above, or posted to Seaford Town Council, 37 Church Street, Seaford, East Sussex, BN25 1HG. Please refer to the Council's Document Retention Policy and Data Protection Policy for details on retention and handling of tender documents and any personal data .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 December 2022
About the buyer
Seaford Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44900000 · Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@seaford-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@seaford-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@seaford-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@seaford-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@seaford-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@seaford-town-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Salts PlayPark Pathways Resurfacing.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Salts PlayPark Pathways Resurfacing, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Seaford Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
