Awarded contract

PRO1681 -Contract for the Design, Development, Supply and Installation of Passenger Stop Signs and the provision of related Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Trueform
Value
GBP 7,640,062.68
Topic
Computer screens and consoles
Published
26 October 2022

Tender description

Lot 1: In 2009 LBSL (a subsidiary of TfL) awarded a 12 year contract to Trueform for the supply, install and maintenance of Countdown 2 (CD2) signs (the Contract). Trueform are responsible for maintaining circa 50% of the Countdown signs on TfL's estate, with the other signs being maintained by Vix Technology Limited under a separate contract. In 2021, the parties agreed to extend the Contract for 18 months, such that it would terminate in March 2023. Please see the description given at section II.2.4 above for further details of the Contract. The modifications will extend the Contract on its existing terms for a maximum period of 18 months and are required so that Trueform can continue to provide the Countdown 2 services, permit the Countdown 3 procurement process to be carried out and will allow mobilisation and transition to take place before the new suppliers take up the support and maintenance of the Countdown 3 signs. Please see the description given at section VII.2.1 for further details of the modifications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2009
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30231000 · Computer screens and consoles
  • 31523200 · Permanent message signs
  • 31682230 · Graphic display panels
  • 34924000 · Variable message signs
  • 39133000 · Display units
  • 39171000 · Display cases
  • 48813200 · Real-time passenger information system

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRO1681 -Contract for the Design, Development, Supply and Installation of Passenger Stop Signs and the provision of related Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.