Awarded contract

(NU/1822) Research Agreement between Newcastle University and SomaLogic Operating Co Inc.

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Research laboratory services
Published
24 October 2022

Tender description

Newcastle University will enter into a research agreement with SomaLogic Operating Co Inc. for the provision of blood-based biomarker analysis to support a natural history cohort study in subjects with liver disease. The contracting party will provide biological sample analysis including but not limited to a comprehensive panel of circulating proteins measured using their own proprietary techniques, to assess liver fibrosis and support clinical research. Lot 1: Newcastle University will enter into a research agreement with SomaLogic Operating Co Inc. for the provision of blood-based biomarker analysis to support a natural history cohort study in subjects with liver disease. The contracting party will provide biological sample analysis including but not limited to a comprehensive panel of circulating proteins measured using their own proprietary techniques, to assess liver fibrosis and support clinical research.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published24 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.