Closed tender

Independent Visiting Service for Children Looked After

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
24 October 2022
Submission
21 November 2022

Tender description

<p>The council is procuring an Independent Visiting Service for Children Looked After. This service will provide Independent Visitors to visit, advise and befriend a child / young person, and offer them consistency, support and encouragement throughout the time they are in care and often beyond this time. All visitors participating in the scheme take part on a voluntary basis. Please refer to the service specification for more details.</p> <p>Cumbria is currently undergoing a Local Government Reorganisation and from 1<sup>st</sup> April 2023 (Vesting Day) Cumbria County Council and the six district councils will cease to exist and will be replaced by two new unitary councils – Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council.&nbsp; Consequently, this countywide service is being reprocured by the County Council as two separate contracts one which covers the geographical footprint of Cumberland Council (Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland) and one which covers the geographical footprint of Westmorland and Furness Council (Barrow, Eden and South Lakeland).&nbsp; One provider is required to deliver both contracts.&nbsp; The County Council will enter into the contracts with the successful provider and on Vesting Day the contracts will transfer automatically by an operation of law to the relevant new council.&nbsp;&nbsp;In the service specification which, is identical for both contracts, “Council” means either Cumberland Council or Westmorland and Furness Council as the context requires.</p> <p>Please register on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk) to access all tender documents. Please read all of the tender documents before submitting a bid.&nbsp; All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.&nbsp;&nbsp;If you experience a problem on The Chest, please email <a>ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com</a> or telephone 0330 005 0352 between the hours of 08:30 - 17:30.</p> Keywords: Children Looked After, Independent Visitors

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 November 2022

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Visiting Service for Children Looked After.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Visiting Service for Children Looked After, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.