HS1 Ltd - Ashford International Station Management Agreement
Details
- Topic
- Railway transport services
- Published
- 25 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
HS1 is to replace its current Station Management Agreement (“SMA”) for Ashford International Station from 01 October 2023 on a 3-year 3-month 1+1+1 contractual basis. Therefore, HS1 is seeking bidder proposals to undertake the works including, building upon current successes, and providing class leading customer service as well as technological and management innovations. Emphasis is being placed upon delivering the highest standards of customer service for stakeholders and value-added products in line with our ultimate station goals of being the best in the world. The specification will define the requirements for station management, including the requirement to: • Hold ROG’s certification, undertaking of security to DfT LTS requirements, cleaning, and maintenance• Support to undertake preventative and corrective maintenance to the whole of the Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing (MEP), building Fabric, Communications and Data systems installed at Ashford International Station. Lot 1: HS1’s primary business is to provide high speed rail access to domestic and international passenger rail companies. Such international services give HS1 a unique standing in terms of UK rail stations as our passengers have two very distinct behavioural patterns that need to be catered for. HS1 is to replace its current Station Management Agreement (“SMA”) for Ashford International Station from 01 October 2023 on a 3-year 3-month 1+1+1 contractual basis. Therefore, HS1 is seeking bidder proposals to undertake the works including, building upon current successes, and providing class leading customer service as well as technological and management innovations. Emphasis is being placed upon delivering the highest standards of customer service for stakeholders and value-added products in line with our ultimate station goals of being the best in the world The specification will define the requirements for station management, including the requirement to: • Hold ROG’s certification, • Undertaking of security to DfT LTS requirements, cleaning, and maintenance • Support to undertake preventative and corrective maintenance to the whole of the Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing (MEP), building Fabric, Communications and Data systems installed at Ashford International Station. The exact scope of service will be agreed in detail during the detailed planning of the tender documentation. Please note that the tender pack will only be issued via the portal and to interested parties who have returned a populated and signed NDA by 1st December 2022 via the portal. A copy of the NDA can be found as an attachment in the document area. Please populate the areas in square brackets and italics on Page 1 only and sign the last page. No other changes will be accepted to the NDA template. A fully signed version will be returned to you in due course.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
HIGH SPEED ONE (HS1) LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60200000 · Railway transport services
- 60210000 · Public transport services by railways
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HS1 Ltd - Ashford International Station Management Agreement.
- Open tender
Complete Facilities Management
- Open tender
Complete Facilities Management
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HIGH SPEED ONE (HS1) LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
