Awarded contract

Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework - West England Forest District

Details

Value
GBP 428,000
Topic
Hire of mowers or agricultural equipment with operator
Published
28 October 2022

Tender description

Forestry England have a future requirement for a Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework in the West England Forest District. This will required suppliers to conduct side arm flailing of internal / external hedges and rides across the District beats. The requirement is divided into geographical Lots. Lot 1: Cornwall Forestry England have a future requirement for a Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework in the Cornwall region of the West England Forest District. This will require suppliers to conduct side arm flailing of internal / external hedges and rides across the District beats. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H84QD8NK7 Lot 2: North Devon Forestry England have a future requirement for a Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework in the North Devon region of the West England Forest District. This will require suppliers to conduct side arm flailing of internal / external hedges and rides across the District beats. Lot 3: Dartmoor Forestry England have a future requirement for a Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework in the Dartmoor region of the West England Forest District. This will require suppliers to conduct side arm flailing of internal / external hedges and rides across the District beats. Lot 4: Mid-Devon Forestry England have a future requirement for a Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework in the Mid-Devon region of the West England Forest District. This will require suppliers to conduct side arm flailing of internal / external hedges and rides across the District beats. Lot 5: East Devon Forestry England have a future requirement for a Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework in the East Devon region of the West England Forest District. This will require suppliers to conduct side arm flailing of internal / external hedges and rides across the District beats. Lot 6: Exmoor & Quantocks Forestry England have a future requirement for a Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework in the Exmoor & Quantocks region of the West England Forest District. This will require suppliers to conduct side arm flailing of internal / external hedges and rides across the District beats. Lot 7: Contingency Lot 7 is a Contingency Lot; unless requested otherwise, all bidders that are offered a place on Lots 1 – 6 will be added to the Contingency Lot. Where there is work that cannot be completed by 1st – 3rd ranked contractors under Lots 1 – 6 it will be offered under the Contingency Lot to all contractors via mini-competition.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77112000 · Hire of mowers or agricultural equipment with operator
  • 77200000 · Forestry services
  • 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework - West England Forest District.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hedge Flailing and Ride Side Management Framework - West England Forest District, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.