Awarded contract

Fire & Intruder Alarms & Fire Protection Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 600,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Emergency lighting equipment
Published
28 October 2022

Tender description

Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a not for profit consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework and DPS agreements. Our membership has now grown to 260 public sector organisations including housing associations and ALMO's, Local Authorities, NHS trusts, Education Providers, Blue Light Services, Government Agencies and Charities. EEM have also established a formal collaboration with 3 like minded procurement consortia - Westworks, South East Consortium and Advantage South West. The membership list for these three consortia may be obtained from the following website addresses: www.westworks.org.uk www.southeastconsortium.org.uk www.advantagesouthwest.co.uk EEM are conducting this tender exercise to create a Fire & Intruder Alarms, Sprinkler Systems and Fire Protection Equipment, Emergency Lighting Systems Framework to replace our existing framework that will expire in 2022. The framework has been split into geographical lots: • Lot 1 - Midlands • Lot 2 - Greater London • Lot 3 - National Coverage The framework will provide EEM Members with a route to procure the works listed below and maintenance will include planned and reactive maintenance. • Fire Alarm Systems Service and Maintenance (Conventional, Addressable, Analogue Addressable and Wireless). • Fire Alarm Systems Upgrades and New System Installations (Conventional, Addressable, Analogue Addressable and Wireless). • Detection Devices (Smoke, Flame, Heat, Carbon Monoxide, Multi-Sensor and Manual Call Points). • Output Devices (Warning System/Bell Relays, Door Holder Relays, Auxiliary Relays, Loop Sounders) • Intruder Alarm System Installations, Upgrades, Maintenance and Repairs. • Sprinkler, Misting and Suppression Systems Retrofitting Works, New Installations, Maintenance and Repairs. • Aspirating System Installations, Upgrades, Maintenance and Repairs. • Fire Protection Equipment Supply, Maintenance, and Refill o Fire Extinguishers o Fire Hydrants o Fire Dampers o Fire Shutters o Fire Blankets o Fire Evacuation Chairs o Hose Reels, Inlets, Valves and Nozzles o Safety Signs • Dry and Wet Riser Systems, Maintenance, Repairs and System Upgrades. • Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs) Maintenance, Repairs and System Upgrades. • Fire Door Inspection Services • Emergency Lighting Systems Maintenance, Repairs and System Upgrades. • Fire and Intruder Alarm Engineers • All builders work and making good/redecoration of all building fabric disturbed by associated works. • Testing, commissioning, and system demonstrations, as fitted drawings and operation and maintenance manuals and any other works associated with contracts including any of the above-described works. Additional information: The call-off contracts to be awarded pursuant to the framework agreements to be entered at conclusion of the procurement exercise may extend for a duration of up to 2 years beyond expiry of the 4-year framework term. Please note that the total potential framework value stated within this notice is in relation to the full 4-year framework and takes into consideration the lot structure, length of call off contracts and that the EEM membership may grow over the framework lifetime .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 October 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date23 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire & Intruder Alarms & Fire Protection Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fire & Intruder Alarms & Fire Protection Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.