Awarded contract

AWE Urban: Sustain and Protect F03 CAN

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
27 October 2022

Tender description

The Army Warfighting Experiment Urban Series 2022-2024 is a Capability Investigation within a threat based tactical scenario. It will employ live, virtual, and constructive methods to produce evidence which: de-risks major equipment programmes; enhances relationships with industry, partners, and allies; and accelerates Army modernisation and transformation. This CAN relates to the first iteration of the AWE Urban Series – Sustain and Protect. Lot 1: AWE Sustain and Protect focuses on the following hypotheses, which are refined into detailed experimental activity. All activity must link to one of the following hypotheses: Sustainment 1. If Urban CSS elements have the means to autonomously forecast consumption rates, then stores can be disseminated before they become needed to increase mass. Sustainment 2. If Urban Equipment Support Specialists have the means to autonomously predict component failure, then parts can be replaced before a failure occurs to increase mass. Sustainment 3. If Urban Medical Specialists have the ability to autonomously identify, and treat or extract, casualties before their combat effectiveness is adversely affected then operational output can be maintained to ensure tempo and mass. Sustainment 4. If Urban Equipment Support Specialists have the ability to identify and autonomously recover stricken equipment then they can remain protected to increase mass. Sustainment 5. If Urban FEs have the organic means to generate, store, manage and distribute electrical power then they will be able to sustain their own electrical power requirements to increase tempo and mass. Protection 1. If Urban Commanders have the ability to create physical obstacles then they will be able to control Freedom of Movement in the Urban environment to increase tempo and mass. Protection 2. If Urban FE have the ability to autonomously or remotely breach urban barriers, rapidly and repeatedly, then they can increase freedom of movement and protection to increase tempo and mass. Protection 3. If Urban FEs have the ability to conceal their own physical and non-physical (EMS and Cyber) signatures, then they will improve their survivability to increase mass. Protection 4. If urban FE have the ability to accurately map the urban environment, including sub-terranean zones, then they will improve IPE and increase situational understanding to increase tempo. Protection 5. If Urban FEs have autonomous means to FIND emplaced threats, then they will have increased freedom of movement to increase tempo. Personnel 1. If personnel have their performance optimised (cognitive, physical, psychological and social) then they will be capable of performing at a higher standard to increase operational advantage. Personnel 2. If Urban Commanders have better intelligence regarding the physical and mental capacity of their work force, then they will be more able to resource missions and tasks to increase operational advantage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AWE Urban: Sustain and Protect F03 CAN.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AWE Urban: Sustain and Protect F03 CAN, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.